FPSLogo1
item3a1
item3a1Complete List of 2016 Winnersitem3a1
item3a1
HOME2016-17PROGRAMSRESOURCESAWARDSREGISTRATIONSITE MAPABOUT

Global Issues Team Competition

Junior Division

1st Place
Tina Li, Miles Miskill,
Hayley Smelik, Spencer Villanueva

Academy for Discovery at Lakewood
Norfolk
Coaches: Judy Gulledge & Latoya Rivers

2nd Place
TaKevian Hall, Kayla Van,
Miller Zurfluh

J.P. King Middle School
Franklin
Coach: Liz Burgess

3rd Place
Ana Buczkowski, Faith Henderson,
Kaitlin Meador, Maddie Muller

Pocahontas Middle School
Powhatan County
Coach: Jeanine Dolan

Honorable Mention
Christian Duke, Sophia Grover,
Josh Seaton, Zachary White

Peasley Middle School
Gloucester County
Coach: Diana Chapman

Middle Division

1st Place
Timothy Duong, Shehjar Kachru,
Anna Xu, Aaraj Vij
Thomas Jefferson High School
for Science & Technology
Fairfax County
Coach: Nancy Glover

2nd Place
Sydney Clayton, Michelle Kulyk,
Caroline Richardson, Ellie Sabalewski

Midlothian Middle School
Chesterfield County
Coach: Mandy Chilcote

3rd Place
Megan Fellstrom, Annika King,
Althea Noonan

Midlothian Middle School
Chesterfield County
Coach: Mandy Chilcote

Honorable Mention
Yukta Chidanandad, Reena Medavarapu,
Pari Parajuli, Esha Saini

Thomas Jefferson High School
for Science & Technology
Fairfax County
Coach: Nancy Glover

Honorable Mention
Ruben Ascoli, Farris Ahmad,
Dylan Bui, Sai Embar

Thomas Jefferson High School
for Science & Technology
Fairfax County
Coach: Nancy Glover

Honorable Mention
Cassidy Guyton, Caroline Rucker
Cooper Schardt, Alaina Stout

Powhatan Junior High School
Powhatan County
Coach: Patty Haskins

Honorable Mention
Mary Elam, Andrew Grow,
Joshua Protil

Grace Christian School
Augusta County
Coach: George McNair

Honorable Mention
William Applewhite, Winston Brown,
Christopher Newsome, Ashlynn Pearce

Southampton Academy
Southampton County
Coach: Patti Rabil

Senior Division

1st Place
Lulu Ling, Sophi Keh,
Grace Yang, Dean Zhang
Thomas Jefferson High School
for Science & Technology
Fairfax County
Coach: Nancy Glover

2nd Place
Sania Ali, Rayana Matin,
Raquel Sequeira, Jessica Wang

Thomas Jefferson High School
for Science & Technology
Fairfax County
Coach: Nancy Glover

3rd Place
Andrew Li, Melina Seng,
Tina Tarachi, Jenny Zhu

Thomas Jefferson High School
for Science & Technology
Fairfax County
Coach: Nancy Glover

Honorable Mention
Tony Asiamah, Brandon Kim,
Yuki Oyama, Arvind Srinivasan

Thomas Jefferson High School
for Science & Technology
Fairfax County
Coach: Nancy Glover

Adult Division

1st Place
Lynne Barrett, Joanne Funk,
Judy Gulledge, Anne McCarthy
Independent
Virginia Beach
Coach: Dan Baise

2nd Place
Deborah Allen, Will Huberdeau,
Marija Raskovic, Latoya Rivers
Independent
Chesapeake
Coach: Judy Gulledge

 

Global Issues Individual Competition

Junior Division

1st Place
Andrew Vallent
Pocahontas Middle School
Powhatan County
Coach: Jeanine Dolan

2nd Place
Ryan Macnamere
Montross Middle School
Westmoreland County
Coach: Joan Weldon
 

Middle Division

1st Place
Gabrielle O'Sickey
Powhatan Junior High School
Powhatan County
Coach: Patty Haskins

2nd Place
Oliver Stearns
H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program
Arlington
Coach: Margaret Carpenter

3rd Place
Alexandra Cooper
Frost Middle School
Fairfax County
Coach: Haydee Cooper

Senior Division

1st Place
Sarah Lott
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
Richmond
Coach: Celie Boswell

2nd Place
Elizabeth Benos
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
Richmond
Coach: Celie Boswell

 

Wythe Award

Junior Division

Charlotte Buswell
Peasley Middle School
Gloucester County
Nominated by Tripp Roady
Coached: Diana Chapman

Middle Division

Kelly Taylor
Montross Middle School
Westmoreland County
Nominated by Lydia Wallace
Coach: Joan Weldon

Senior Division

Tahi Wiggins
Northumberland Middle School
Northumberland County
Nominated by Madison Clark
Coach: Shauna McCranie

Action Plan Presentation

Junior Division

1st Place
TaKevian Hall, Kayla Van,
Miller Zurfluh

J.P. King Middle School
Franklin
Coach: Liz Burgess

2nd Place
Jayden Applewhite, Whitley Brittle,
Sydney Cooper, Tripp Matthews
Southampton Academy
Southampton County
Coach: Patti Rabil

3rd Place
Bethel Daniel, Kian Khoeshadi,
Disdain Ko

Halley Elementary School
Fairfax County
Coach: Jennifer Weis

Honorable Mention
Tina Li, Miles Miskill,
Hayley Smelik, Spencer Villanueva

Academy for Discovery at Lakewood
Norfolk
Coaches: Judy Gulledge & Latoya Rivers

Middle Division

1st Place
Hayden Bradbury, Ryan Firth,
Emily Frame, Emma Valcourt

Powhatan Junior High School
Powhatan County
Coach: Patty Haskins

2nd Place
Cassidy Guyton, Caroline Rucker
Cooper Schardt, Alaina Stout

Powhatan Junior High School
Powhatan County
Coach: Patty Haskins

3rd Place
Mia Benton, Mia Blythe,
Madison Dilday, Hannah Finch

Southampton Academy
Southampton County
Coach: Patti Rabil

Honorable Mention
Edward Chen, Eric Gan,
Palah Jusiwala, Wan Li

Thomas Jefferson High School
for Science & Technology
Fairfax County
Coach: Nancy Glover

Senior Division

1st Place
Tess Monks, Zoe Nelson,
Ashley Rice, Natalie Weinberg
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
Richmond
Coach: Celie Boswell

2nd Place
Angela Bird, Lauren Causey,
Kali Filliot, LeAnna Leonard

Franklin High School
Franklin
Coach: Eliese DeGroff

3rd Place
Kate Cavallaro, Jack Miller,
Kallia Smith, Ava Wood

Maggie L. Walker Governor's School
Richmond
Coach: Celie Boswell

Honorable Mention
Anusha Samant, Sharmila Toy,
Hannah Wang, Lydia You

Thomas Jefferson High School
for Science & Technology
Fairfax County
Coach: Nancy Glover

 

Community Problem Solving

Junior Division

1st Place
"Fitness Force"
Kylie Jones, Jackson Sichol,
Jack Lahey, Robert Beale-Lopez,
Abby Kesling, Gabby Griggs,
Shailee Bevens, Izaac Bojorquez

Cople Elementary School
Westmoreland County
Coaches: Anne Evans &
Andrew Woodson

2nd Place
"Hope in Colors"
James Baker, Harmyni Ball,
Sadie Blake, Haylie Congdon-Mitchell,
Michael Hayden, Abby Jennings,
Courtney Kline, Corrie Minor,
Christopher Nava, Bevin Ransone,
Garic Reger, Joseph Scripture,
Camden Sisk, Trey Vanlandingham
Tucker Webb, Nash Withers
Northumberland Elementary School
Northumberland County
Coach: Pamela Hagy

Middle Division

1st Place
"Project Ctrl"
Skylar Swann, Dontrelle Coleman,
Justin Sumiel, Lucy Shryok,
Payton Jones, Mariajose Oceguera

Montross Middle School
Westmoreland County
Coaches: Anne Evans &
Andrew Woodson

Senior Division

1st Place
"GEO Reading"
Rhyan Adams, Amanda Anderson,
Abbigail Barrett, Cole Biringer,
Richard Bowman, Madiy Brecht,
Matthew Brooks, Thomas Cassidy,
Anna Christovich, Casey Franz,
Aaron Hockaday, Adam Hockaday,
Caroline Jones, Courtney King,
Ryan King, Chase Miffleton,
Alex Oliver, Lauren Ratliff,
Hayden Smith, Macie Stockton,
Katherine Washburn
Powhatan High School
Powhatan County
Coaches: Penny Robertson &
Greg Ownby

 

Scenario Writing

Junior Division

1st Place
Bo Rose
"Devastated"

Coach: Diana Chapman

2nd Place
Connor Evans
"Going Undercover"

Coach: Diana Chapman

3rd Place
Samantha McKenney
"My Big Decision"

Coaches: Laura Coates & Joan Campbell

Middle Division

1st Place
Elianna Tirado
"The Rekindling of Rebecca Rolfe"

Coach: Diana Chapman

2nd Place
Tahi Wiggins
"All Create"

Coach: Shauna McCranie

3rd Place
Samantha McKinney
"My Big Decision"

Coaches: Laura Coates & Joan Campbell

Senior Division

1st Place
Ryan Bolton
"God Natt"

Coach: Nancy Glover

2nd Place
Sharon Liu
"A Lost Cause"

Coach: Nancy Glover

3rd Place
Samantha McKinney
"The Test"

Coach: Joanne Stanley

 

Mover & Shaker

Dr. Ian Hagemann


State Bowl
Awards Links
with Photos

Junior GIPS Teams

Middle GIPS Teams

Senior GIPS Teams

Adult GIPS Teams

Junior Individuals

Middle Individuals

Senior Individuals

Junior CmPS Teams

Middle CmPS Teams

Senior CmPS Teams

Junior Scenario Writers

Middle Scenario Writers

Senior Scenario Writers

Junior Presentations

Middle Presentations

Senior Presentations

George Wythe Awards

Mover & Shaker

HOME2016-17PROGRAMSRESOURCESAWARDSREGISTRATIONSITE MAPABOUT